Runway excursion Accident Weatherly 201B N2936W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201580

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2936W
MSN: 602
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Creston, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Creston, IL (IL93)
Destination airport:,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he departed on an aerial application flight from the south end of a runway that had a hill about midway which blocked the view of the north end of the runway. He cleared for traffic and started his takeoff roll. Approaching the crest of the runway he saw an airplane landing in front of him. He steered his airplane into corn near the runway to avoid the collision.
Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the unsuitable terrain next to the runway to avoid the landing traffic. Contributing to the accident was the hill in the middle of the runway that blocked the pilot's view of the other traffic and the high vegetation near the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location