Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18 N1912A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201586

Date:Saturday 17 May 2008
Time:10:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1912A
MSN: 18-1748
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:3255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willow, AK (Z22)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he was landing on runway 25, a dry paved runway, which required a correction for a slight left crosswind. He said that during touchdown, the airplane's left wing lifted, and he attempted to abort the landing by adding full engine power. The airplane's right wing struck the ground, and the airplane ground looped to the left, then nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. Winds at the time of the accident were reported to be 190 degrees at 4 knots. The pilot noted in his written report to the NTSB that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind during landing. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind and an inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location