Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N6026A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201593

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6026A
MSN: 28626
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:2839 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wingate, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wingate, NC (1NC6)
Destination airport:Wingate, NC (1NC6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172 stated that he had just completed three touch-and-go landings with his instructor and was ready for his solo flight. The instructor exited the airplane and told the student he would be in radio communication with him during the flight. The student pilot then departed runway 15, a 2,800-foot long, 70-foot wide, asphalt runway, and stayed in the traffic pattern. He said that during landing flare he pulled back too much on the yoke and the airplane ballooned. He attempted a go-around, but lost control of the airplane and collided with a fence.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location