Incident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 WA437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20160

Date:Wednesday 9 January 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:185 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 15 miles north of Gozo. -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vampire WA437: Stalled & crashed after flicking into spin during tail chase. 09/01/1952

Sources:

1.Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999