Serious incident Cessna 182S Skylane HB-CQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201661

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2017
Time:18:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-CQZ
MSN: 18280571
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sion Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Destination airport:Sion Airport (SIR/LSGS)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
When taxiing, the plane hit a sign and was substantially damaged. There were no personal injuries.

Causes
The serious incident consists of endangering the aircraft and third parties because the pilot mistakenly took a road instead of following the parallel taxiway.
Insufficient lighting contributed to the serious incident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/valais-central/accident-a-l-aeroport-de-sion-un-avion-fortement-endommage-717867

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-CQZ.pdf