Incident Robinson R22 Beta D-HBXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20170

Date:Wednesday 18 July 2007
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Heli Plus Flight School GmbH
Registration: D-HBXL
MSN: 2185
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mettenbacher Mühle, Diefenbach, near Zaiserweiher. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stuttgart
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While practicing emergency landings the instructor took over control during the flare but the helicopter had already developed a high sinkrate and struck terrain at Mettenbacher Mühle, Diefenbach, near Zaiserweiher.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2007/Bericht_07_3X115_R22_Zaiserweiher.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
2. http://www.helionline.de/templates/sites/casualties.html
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/30745/
4. https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=506773
5. http://www.airframes.org/reg/dhbxl