Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 4224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201806

Date:Thursday 26 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4224
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge slechter Sicht (crash landing as a result of poor visibility). Crew OK.

Damage: 25%

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0393D&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=