Accident Cessna 172P N99269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201933

Date:Friday 26 February 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:M & S Air Supply Inc.
Registration: N99269
MSN: 17276426
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:8429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Death Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Death Valley, CA (L09
Destination airport:(L06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot overflew the runway to check the windsock and runway and saw what appeared to be an overrun area at the departure end of the runway. He reported that the landing flare was long and the aircraft seemed to float down the runway and was more than half way down the runway before initial touchdown. The pilot stated that lack of visual references and his belief that there was an overrun area led him to accept the excessive float during the landing. After touchdown he noted that there was not enough runway left to attempt a go-around. He applied brakes, but was unable to stop the aircraft before it struck plastic posts at the end of the runway and continued into an area of soft dirt, where the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that the weather conditions were clear sky, calm winds, and an approximate temperature of 65 degrees Fahrenheit, and no mechanical anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's use of an excessive approach reference speed and his misjudged distance/speed relationship to the runway, which resulted in a landing overrun. The pilot's failure to execute a timely go-around was also causal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA109

Location