Accident Monocoupe 110 N10730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201943

Date:Sunday 14 February 1999
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Monocoupe 110
Owner/operator:Randy Oliver And Eugene Bibber
Registration: N10730
MSN: 5W92
Year of manufacture:1931
Engine model:Warner 50 SCARAB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Limington, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(63B)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice takeoffs and landings. On the first landing, during rollout, the pilot reported that a wind gust caused a momentary loss of directional control. The pilot attempted to regain directional control of the airplane, but the right main wheel had already crossed the edge of the runway and got caught in the snow. The airplane then slowly nosed over and came to rest on the edge of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical discrepancies.

Probable Cause: Pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA073