Accident Miller/Bell TR-1 N9194X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201951

Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Miller/Bell TR-1
Owner/operator:Bobby R. Miller
Registration: N9194X
MSN: 088
Total airframe hrs:41 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hiwasse, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Siloam Springs, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a hog-house during a precautionary landing after the engine oil pressure dropped to zero. The pilot set up for a landing in an east-west oriented field; however, the wind was from the south at 12 knots gusting to 20 knots. During the landing flare, the wind pushed the airplane into the side of a poultry house, resulting in the aircraft spinning around and coming to rest in the field. The pilot inspected the engine compartment and found that the adell clamp on the oil-cooler inlet line had 'separated' allowing the engine oil to drain out.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for prevailing wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind, the lack of suitable terrain, and the separation of the adell clamp for the oil cooler inlet line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA079

Location