Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8790N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201954

Date:Sunday 28 February 1999
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William Watson
Registration: N8790N
MSN: 2825630
Total airframe hrs:4179 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolfeboro, NH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alton Bay, NH (B18)
Destination airport:Laconia, NH (KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing from a Flight Service Station before departing Alton Bay Seaplane Base, Alton Bay, New Hampshire. While en route to Laconia, New Hampshire, he encountered snow and diverted to Lakes Region Airport, Wolfeboro, New Hampshire. The pilot landed approximately 1,250 feet beyond the approach end of Runway 30, a 2,540 foot long runway. The airplane bounced several times, overran the runway, and struck a pile of dirt approximately 50 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The pilot was not instrument rated.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain a proper touchdown point. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to use a preflight briefing service, resulting in an in flight encounter with snow, and subsequent precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA068