Accident Cessna 182A N3753D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201960

Date:Saturday 13 February 1999
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A
Owner/operator:Frost, Dean H.
Registration: N3753D
MSN: 34453
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:4211 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conner, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MT30)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot attempted to land on a 1,500 foot grass strip. He said that the airplane touched down 'on the numbers', but he was unable to stop the aircraft due to water and slush on the airstrip. He reported that the aircraft was 'hydroplaning across the grass' and when he applied the aircraft's brakes they 'locked up.' The pilot elected to initiate a go-around. Shortly after lift-off, the aircraft's main wheels collided with a four-foot deep snow bank at the departure end of runway. The nose gear was torn from the aircraft and the fuselage was damaged. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the aircraft prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilots delayed remedial action during an aborted landing. Factors include a slush-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA034

Location