Accident Beechcraft K35 N15FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201963

Date:Thursday 18 February 1999
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35
Owner/operator:Walter K. Harrison
Registration: N15FF
MSN: 6045
Total airframe hrs:4275 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:(KGPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he was indicating half full on his left main fuel tank, being vectored in IMC conditions by FAA Gulfport (Mississippi) Approach Control radar for an instrument landing, when he lost engine power. He thought that he had a least 12 to 15 gallons of fuel remaining. He could not regain engine power and ditched the airplane in the Gulf of Mexico. When the airplane was recovered 6 days later from the 6 to 8 feet depth water, about 12.5 to 13 gallons of uncontaminated blue colored 100LL aviation fuel remained in the left main fuel tank. Subsequent examination of the fuel system by FAA inspectors revealed a clogged left wing fuel vent system.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to fuel starvation caused by an obstruction in the fuel vent system while maneuvering in IMC conditions, and the subsequent ditching into the Gulf of Mexico.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA088

Location