Accident Aerostar RX-9 N91067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201972

Date:Thursday 11 February 1999
Time:09:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar RX-9
Owner/operator:Erick Morrow
Registration: N91067
MSN: RX9-3002
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming%20O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peoria, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Phoenix, AZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 53-minute-long sightseeing flight with fare-paying passengers was flown mostly over open fields. During the flight the pilot encountered surface wind which increased in speed from about 3 knots during takeoff to 15 knots during landing. Approaching the landing field adjacent to residential homes, the pilot encountered an estimated 20-knot wind gust. The envelope lost volume, and despite the pilot's effort to arrest the descent by firing both burners, the balloon rapidly lost altitude. The basket impacted the roofs of two houses, tipped 90 degrees sideways, and impacted the ground. The basket was dragged about 300 feet before finally coming to a stop. The pilot did not report experiencing any mechanical problems during the flight. About 3 hours prior to taking off the pilot received a weather briefing in which 27-knot winds were forecast as low as 1,500 feet above the ground. Additionally, a 10-knot surface wind was predicted in the general area, with temporary increases to 12 knots, and gusts to 20 knots within 30 minutes of the accident. Contrary to the balloon's FAA approved flight manual requirements, the passengers were not wearing protective helmets during the hard, high wind landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted flight in an area of forecasted high winds and his inadequate compensation for those wind conditions once encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA093

Location