Accident Cessna 152 N49407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 201986

Date:Thursday 25 February 1999
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Britannia Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N49407
MSN: 15281242
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:8999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:(KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that during the landing roll on the touch-and-go landing, he became distracted when the air traffic control tower controller questioned whether the landing would be a full stop or a touch-and-go landing. He lost directional control of the aircraft which departed the left side of the runway and traveled into a ditch.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. A related factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA092

Location