`
Accident description
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-MAY-2008
Time:14:13
Type:Bell UH-1N Huey
Operator:Servicio Aéreo Nacional (SAN)
Registration: SAN-100
C/n / msn: 31434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Calidonia, Panama City -   Panama
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MPEJ
Destination airport:MPMG
Narrative:
Militar Helicopter carrying Chile's top police chief for an anti-terrorism conference crashed into a building. The helicopter exploded when it hit the building.rnrnFlight plan was scheduled to depart from Tocumen airport with destination to Colón and then from Colón to Miramar International Hotel, there was a last minute change and the destination was changed to Albrook/Marcos A. Gelabert airport. The accident occurred while en route to Albrook/Marcos A. Gelabert.rnrnThe possible cause of the accident points to a fault in the Trunnion Assy. Which was already scheduled for replacement.

Sources:
1. http://prensa.com/uhora/local_2008052914351760.shtml
2. http://prensa.com/uhora/local_2008052915083932.shtml
3. http://prensa.com/uhora/local_2008052914045481.shtml
4. http://telemetro.com/noticias/2008/05/29/nota13999.html
5.
http://www.sanp.gob.pa/2do.htm

Added by p4c0 (2008-05-29 21:06)
Corrected/updated by harro (2008-05-29 21:10)
Corrected/updated by p4c0 (2008-05-29 23:12)
Corrected/updated by Fusko (2008-05-29 23:14)
Corrected/updated by Dmitriy (2008-05-30 01:48)
Corrected/updated by p4c0 (2008-05-30 10:08)
Corrected/updated by hp-1202ps (2008-05-31 23:26)
Corrected/updated by RobertMB (2008-11-01 23:16)
Number of views: 216

Corrections or additions? ... Edit this accident description
disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction