Accident Bell 206B N901CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202007

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Betttencourt Flying Service
Registration: N901CA
MSN: 1535
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10357 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delhi, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delhi, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After spraying a field during an aerial application flight, the pilot returned to the helispot to reload. Approaching the helispot, he flew past 30-foot-tall almond trees and 10-foot-tall oleander bushes at a low altitude. Immediately thereafter the helicopter began yawing. The pilot stated that 'the tail rotor felt sluggish,' and control was lost. The pilot further reported that he believes the spray boom clipped the vegetation. The helicopter came to rest on its side. At the time of the accident, the local wind condition was described by both the pilot and a ground witness as being light and variable. The pilot did not assert that any mechanical malfunctions precipitated the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance while landing in proximity to high vegetation, which resulted in the inadvertent contact of the spray boom to the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA116

Location