Accident Cessna 150F N8620S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202015

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1999
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Quicksilver Airways
Registration: N8620S
MSN: 15061920
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4961 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, AK (KFAI)
Destination airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot rented the accident airplane from a local flight school. He reported that while in cruise flight, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. The engine continued to lose power until altitude could no longer be maintained, and the pilot selected a frozen lake as an emergency landing site. He said that as the airplane touched down, deep snow pivoted the airplane to the right, and the left wing struck the snow. An FAA inspector interviewed the owner of the airplane on the following day. He reported that the owner and his mechanic traveled to the accident site in order to recover the accident airplane. The owner told the FAA inspector that upon arrival at the accident site, the engine primer was found in the unlocked position. He added that once the primer was placed in the locked position, the engine was started. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and elevator. During a subsequent follow-up telephone conversation with the NTSB investigator-in-charge, the pilot said the airplane's primer was in and locked at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1992 N8620S Private 0 Fairbanks, AK sub

Location