Accident Beechcraft A23 N8883M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202027

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:11:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23
Owner/operator:Mathis Paint And Body
Registration: N8883M
MSN: M632
Total airframe hrs:1798 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-340A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X51)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot experienced a reported loss of engine power at 60 feet and elected not to land straight ahead. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to the left. The right main landing gear touched down, the airplane bounced to the left striking the left wing tip and landing gear before the airplane skidded to a stop. The reported loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilots improper decision not to land straight ahead after sustaining a reported loss of engine power on initial take off climb with sufficient runway remaining, and improper recovery from a bounced landing resulting in a subsequent in-flight collision with terrain. The reported loss of engine power was not determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA115

Location