Accident Piper PA-28-161 N82164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202048

Date:Sunday 28 March 1999
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Charterstar, Inc.
Registration: N82164
MSN: 28-8016332
Total airframe hrs:4308 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ankeny, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KIKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he landed slightly left of centerline but aligned with the runway. The airplane began to swerve to the left and he applied an increasing amount of right rudder. He reported he determined the airplane had sufficient airspeed to lift-off, so he applied full throttle and released the right rudder application. The airplane departed the side of the runway, but he thought the airplane had enough airspeed to become safely airborne. The airplane became airborne, but it was unable to climb, and it settled to the ground and came to a stop very quickly. The pilot reported that the engine was not sputtering or missing. The ground where the airplane came to rest was about 40 feet lower than the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA119

Location