Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172M N12469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202123

Date:Friday 16 April 1999
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Keith Overberg
Registration: N12469
MSN: L-351-23-27A
Total airframe hrs:4057 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lumberton, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perkasie, PA (N70)
Destination airport:(N14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the first approach to the runway, the airplane was too high, and the pilot initiated a go-around. On the second approach, the airplane touched down approximately 1,750 feet beyond the approach end of the 3,496 foot long runway, traveling about 75 knots. The airplane bounced, floated, and traveled off the end of the runway. Due to fog, the pilot decided not to perform an aborted landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of altitude and distance which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA094