Accident Piper PA-28-140 N5416S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202131

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Horizon Aviation
Registration: N5416S
MSN: 28-7125114
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6602 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mora, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KJMR)
Destination airport:(KJMR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was performing a soft field takeoff on runway 35 when the accident occurred. He stated he was 99% sure that he applied 20 degrees of flaps for the takeoff. He then held the yoke back and applied full power. He reported he felt the nose lifting and he '...failed to keep it from going too high and felt the back end raise.' He stated the airplane got out of ground effect without enough airspeed to remain airborne. The airplane stalled/mushed into a wooded area off the left side of the runway. The student reported the local winds were from 010 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's improper soft field takeoff technique in that excessive back pressure was used which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. A factor associated with the accident was the student's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA125

Location