Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8133H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202143

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1999
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Condor Aero Club Inc
Registration: N8133H
MSN: 28-8016168
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5771 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(8G7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he checked the weather and the local winds before departing to practice some 'crosswind flying.' The pilot stated that when the airplane climbed above the trees at the departure end of runway 35, 'I realized I had made a mistake...' The pilot returned for landing on runway 35. The airplane touched down, departed the right side of the runway, and struck a clump of small trees. Winds reported at the time of the accident were from 270 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 40 knots. The demonstrated crosswind component for the airplane, and placarded on the dash panel, was 17 knots. The pilot reported he was unaware of the limitation prior to the accident. The pilot reported 260 hours of total flight experience, 36 hours of which was in make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning to practice crosswind landings in wind that exceeded the airplane's demonstrated capability and his failure to maintain directional control. A factor in the accident was the high wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA037

Location