Accident Wittman W-10 Tailwind N173RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202148

Date:Monday 12 April 1999
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-10 Tailwind
Owner/operator:Sarah L. Bean
Registration: N173RS
MSN: 001032028RS
Total airframe hrs:58 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was in cruise flight when the airframe experienced a vibration of undetermined origin. The pilot made a forced landing to an open field and collided with a previously observed ditch, and the airplane nosed over coming to rest inverted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a forced landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a ditch and subsequent nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA124

Location