Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6454R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202164

Date:Wednesday 7 April 1999
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Father John 77 Flying Club Inc
Registration: N6454R
MSN: 28-21639
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Flint, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Flushing, MI (3DA)
Destination airport:(KFNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the flight instructor, while on approach to runway 23, the dual student reduced engine power in order to lose some altitude. When the airplane reached the desired altitude, the throttle was advanced but no response was noted from the engine. The instructor took control of the airplane, attempted to troubleshoot the loss of engine power, and then elected to land the airplane in a parking lot north of the airport. Approximately 30 feet above ground level, it collided with a light pole, impacted the terrain, and came to rest on an embankment near an exit ramp for I-75. Examination of the wreckage failed to reveal any apparent preaccident anomalies with the airplane or its engine.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor associated with the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA123