Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202167

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:07:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Onstott Dusters, Inc.
Registration: N3633B
MSN: 775B
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:8199 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he had just taken off from a farm airstrip and was initiating a turn to clear a building when several 'pop' sounds came from the engine and it began to lose power. The pilot was unable to clear a set of power lines and struck the wires. Ground witnesses said they watched the aircraft liftoff from the airstrip and begin a gentle left turn to clear a building. In the turn a trail of black smoke began coming from the aircraft as it started a shallow descent toward a field. Just before the aircraft hit the power lines, a large puff of black smoke emanated from the aircraft. After colliding with the wires, the aircraft hit the ground and nosed over. The witnesses heard distinct 'popping sounds' associated with the onset of the smoke trail. The engine was removed and transported to a turbine engine overhaul facility for examination. Teardown of the engine revealed that one blade in the power turbine wheel had failed at the root section and was not recovered. Two other blades were fractured at their approximate midspan point and the outboard blade sections were not recovered. All other blades around the disk exhibited nicks and gouges in the leading edges. All fracture surfaces exhibited granular features. The compressor bleed valve would not hold pressure and was found to be leaking from the seal under the seal support plate-securing nut. Review of the engine maintenance records disclosed that the compressor bleed valve was installed on the engine 605 hours prior to the accident. Prior to installation on the engine, a new diaphragm was installed in the valve.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to a leaking surge bleed valve which induced compressor stalls within the engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1987 N3633B Onstott Dusters, Inc. 0 Pleasant Grove, CA sub
9 February 1991 N3633B Onstott Dusters Inc. 0 Yuba City, CA sub