Wirestrike Accident Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema PT-VUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202230

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202A Ipanema
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PT-VUU
MSN: 20001189
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farm in Roda Velha, São Desidério/Bahia -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm in Roda Velha, São Desidério/Bahia
Destination airport:Farm in Roda Velha, São Desidério/Bahia
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Embraer Ipanema crashed after hitting power lines during an aerial application. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ba/bahia/noticia/aeronave-agricola-cai-durante-aplicacao-de-defensivos-em-plantacao-no-oeste-da-bahia.ghtml

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 February 2019 PT-VUU 1 São Desidério, Bahia w/o
Loss of control

Media: