Accident Comco Ikarus C42 FB80 G-CEAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202318

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42 FB80
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CEAK
MSN: 0606-6826
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ince Airfield -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manchester Barton Airfield
Destination airport:Ince Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flown from Manchester Barton Airfield to Ince Airfield, Merseyside. The pilot was familiar with Ince and made an approach to Runway 29 which is 440 m in length and 20 m in width. The final approach is across an open arable field and at the time of the accident it was growing a crop of potatoes.

The pilot noticed that an irrigation sprinkler was operating in the field to the north of the approach path but considered that it was not in the way. When the aircraft was on short final, the windscreen was suddenly sprayed with water, removing the view ahead, and the aircraft sank down short of the runway. The left main wheel caught in the crop and the left wing support strut detached. The aircraft continued rolling towards Runway 29, across a ditch, whereupon the left landing gear leg detached. The aircraft ran onto the runway surface, before coming to a stop. There were no injuries to either occupant.

The airfield operator reported that the sprinkler system had not previously been used near the airfield. They considered that it did not represent a hazard unless an aircraft was low on the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/aaib-investigation-to-ikarus-c42-fb80-g-ceak

Images:

Manchester Barton (EGCB) Manchester, UK - 4th June 2007

Manchester- Barton Airfield (EGCB) Lancashire, UK - 4th June 2007

Media: