Hard landing Accident Robinson R22 Beta N47WH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202392

Date:Thursday 30 November 2017
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Tumbleweed Leasing Co Inc
Registration: N47WH
MSN: 3525
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK/KTRK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee, CA
Destination airport:Truckee, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating an autorotation with a 180° left turn at a density altitude of about 6,470 ft. He entered the maneuver from 700 ft above ground level (agl) and about 80 kts indicated airspeed, established engine rpm, and started the 180° turn. About 1/3 of the way through the turn, he felt he needed a 'desirable' speed through the turn and moved the cyclic forward and adjusted the collectively accordingly. The flight instructor stated that when he should have been 2/3 through the turn, he felt that he did not have the cyclic and collective control of the helicopter and he knew they were going to crash. He further stated that he continued 'teaching,' and called out 'rpm, airspeed, and outside,' while pointing to the tachometer, airspeed indicator, and intended landing spot; he also made control inputs and continued to fly what 'had become an unresponsive aircraft.' He also stated that there was no flare at the end of the autorotation and no time for an engine rpm recovery.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The helicopter manufacturer's Safety Notice SN-38 stated that if any of the parameters for rotor rpm, a stabilized airspeed, a stabilized rate of descent or turns (if any) completed are not correct, an immediate power recovery should be initiated; salvaging the situation by coaching the student or trying to correct below 100 ft agl (200 ft when operating at or above 4000 ft density altitude) should not be attempted. Had the flight instructor aborted the autorotation early on, it is likely he would have regained helicopter control.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to execute a power recovery from a non-stabilized autorotative descent, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR18LA041
FAA register: 2. FAA http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47WH

8. https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N47WH

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 July 2012 N47WH Upper Limit Aviation 0 Skypark Airport, Woods Cross, Bountiful, Utah sub
Heavy landing

Location