Incident Cessna 152 N714TD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202492

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Regal Air
Registration: N714TD
MSN: 15279413
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:17247 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235 L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Snohomish County/Paine Field (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Snohomish County Airport/Paine Field (KPAE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted a tree and airport terrain south of the departure end of Runway 16L at Snohomish County Airport/Paine Field (KPAE), Everett, Washington. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the two pilots onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR18LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-near-paine-field/657904112
http://web.archive.org/web/20171204042037/http://komonews.com/news/local/small-plane-crash-at-paine-field
_______________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=714TD
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.regalair.com/aircraft/n714td-1978-cessna-152/]

Location

Media: