Wirestrike Accident Cessna A182J Skylane LV-IPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202598

Date:Monday 4 December 2017
Time:11:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-IPT
MSN: A182-0009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:34º 05’ 04” S - 60º 03’ 53” W -   Argentina
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a private flight, during the cruise phase, the aircraft impacted the left wing with 66KV power lines. Aircraft continued the flight with significant damage to the wing tip and landed on a runway owned by the pilot. Damage to third parties due to power line cutting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diariodecuyo.com.ar/pasiondeportiva/Di-Palma-tuvo-un-accidente-en-su-avioneta-y-dejo-a-toda-una-ciudad-sin-luz-20171205-0059.html
http://www.lanacion.com.ar/2088710-marcos-di-palma-choco-con-su-avion-salio-ileso-y-dejo-sin-electricidad-a-zonas-de-carmen-areco-y-capitan-sarmiento
JIAAC