Gear-up landing Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA716,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20264

Date:Friday 21 December 1951
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:202 AFS RAF
Registration: WA716
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Llangaffo, 3 miles SW of Holland Arms, Pentre Berw, Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.7 WA716, 202 AFS (Advanced Flying School) RAF: delivered 12/10/1950. Written off 21/12/1951, when crashed on approach to RAF Valley, Anglesey. On completion of an aerobatic training sortie from RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales, the aircraft was let down through the clouds to what they was thought was base (RAF Valley). However it was quickly realized that the aircraft was not approaching the home base, indeed nowhere near it, and the aircraft changed course accordingly. En route from where the crew thought they were, to where they should be (RAF Valley) the Meteor ran out of fuel, and made a wheels up forced landing in a field near Llangraffo, three miles South West of Holland Arms, Pentre Berw, Anglesey. Both crew were uninjured.

Crew of Meteor WA716
Flight Lieutenant R H Moores, RAF (QFI Flight Instructor)
Pilot Officer F A Fletcher, RAF (Pupil PIlot Under Instruction)

Llangaffo is a village in Anglesey, in north-west Wales. It lies along the B4419 and B4421 roads, north of Dwyran, south of Gaerwen and northwest of Llanidan, at approximate co ordinates 53.19106°N 4.327121°W. RAF Valley - which the crew of Meteor WA716 was trying to reach - is approximately fifteen miles to the north west of Llangaffo.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.123 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 208
3. 202 AFS ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2144 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101854
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holland_Arms_railway_station
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Llangaffo .