Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N4801D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202717

Date:Friday 8 December 2017
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4801D
MSN: 17272362
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:11038 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish County (Paine Field) Airport (KPAE), Everett, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff following a touch-and-go landing, the engine gauge readings appeared normal, the airplane lifted off the ground about 65 knots, and he applied nosedown pressure to stay in ground effect. The pilot reported that the airplane was not climbing nor was the airspeed increasing, so he lowered the nose further. He then attempted to climb by pulling back on the yoke and alternately building airspeed by lowering the nose multiple times with negative results. The pilot then reduced power to abort the takeoff. The airplane landed on the remaining runway, overran the end of the runway, and impacted a fence.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The passenger in the right seat provided a video showing the touch-and-go landing from the right seat looking forward through the windscreen. The instrument panel cannot be seen. During the landing, the airplane touched down about 200 ft beyond the approach end of the 3,004 ft-long runway. The pilot applied takeoff power, the airplane lifted off the runway, and continued in level flight in ground effect. The pitch attitude did not appear excessive, the stall warning horn was not audible, and there were no abnormal sounds from the engine. The pilot then reduced power to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down near the departure end of the runway, and the camera panned downward for the remainder of the video.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to abort the takeoff following a touch-and-go landing with too little runway remaining, which resulted in a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 2016 N4801D 0 Everett, Washington sub

Location

Media: