Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II N9533Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202723

Date:Wednesday 3 June 2015
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Turbo Centurion II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9533Y
MSN: 21064539]
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montargis -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Angers-Marcé
Destination airport:Troyes-Barberey
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed Angers-Marcé Aerodrome at 16:05 for the Troyes-Barberey Aerodrome where the aircraft was normally based. Shortly after descent for Troyes-Barberey aerodrome, the engine stopped.
The pilot performed the checks and actions required by the procedures, but the did not restart. Believing that he could not reach the destination aerodrome, the pilot diverted to the Montargis aerodrome. The aircraft passed through the aerodrome in a vertical direction and entered into the left-hand downwind for runway 23 where it landed with the landing gear partially extended. The aircraft came to rest on the runway, 400 metres before its end.

Conclusion:
With the fuel tanks empty, the engine stopped due to a lack of fuel supply. However, no technical failures were found.
Inconsistencies in fuel management suggest an operational cause of engine shutdown. The latter can be explained by:
- The organisation and conduct of a large number of flights over three days in a business context;
- No visual verification of fuel level in the tanks prior to each flight;
- Inadequate in-flight monitoring of fuel level indicators.
However, unlawful removal of fuel from the tanks during a stopover cannot be ruled out altogether.
In a stressful engine shutdown management environment, the delayed landing gear extension can be explained by a combination of the following factors:
- The pilot's recent poor experience on a retractable landing gear aircraft;
- Incomplete application of pre-landing actions;
- The probable position of the power control beyond the threshold of the train non-output audible alarm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2015-0251.pdf