Accident Best Off SkyRanger Nynja 912S G-CGWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202735

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:12:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off SkyRanger Nynja 912S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CGWL
MSN: BMAA/HB/601
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chiswell Green airfield, 2nm SW of St. Albans, Hertfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chiswell Green airfield, St. Albans, Herfordshire
Destination airport:Chiswell Green airfield, St. Albans, Herfordshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A student pilot had completed a successful dual circuit check with his instructor and was departing for a planned solo flight. After takeoff the aircraft was seen to climb steeply to a height of 100-300 ft agl before the left wing dropped. The aircraft then struck the ground in a steep nose-down attitude. The pilot was fatally injured. It is considered the accident was caused by the aircraft stalling, although a cause for this could not be determined.

UPDATE: THe official AAIB report was published on 08/11/2018, and the following is an extract from it...

"The student pilot arrived at Plaistow Farm Airfield on the morning of the accident for a planned flying lesson. He met with his instructor who briefed him for a dual flight conducting circuits to be followed by a short solo general handling flight in the local area if the dual flight was satisfactory. The instructor stated that the brief included discussion of the increased aircraft performance the student would experience when flying solo due to the reduction in aircraft weight.

At approximately 11:45 hrs, the student and instructor took off and completed four circuits, one of which included a practice engine failure. The instructor reported that the student’s flying was good throughout and that the instructor did not need to make any inputs or corrections.

After the final circuit, the aircraft was taxied clear of the runway and the engine left running whilst the instructor re briefed the student for the solo flight, as previously planned. The instructor exited the aircraft and at approximately 12:30 hrs the student taxied to the threshold of Runway 30 and took off.

Five witnesses watched the aircraft at some stage during its takeoff and initial climb. The instructor reported seeing the aircraft appear to rotate normally before he lost sight of it behind some buildings. Others reported seeing the aircraft climb steeply and that at between 100-300 ft agl the left wing dropped and the aircraft turned to the left. The nose then dropped and the aircraft descended towards, and then struck, the ground in a steep nose-down attitude.

None of the witnesses remember any unusual engine noises or hearing the engine stop. They quickly arrived at the accident site to provide help, but the student had been fatally injured in the impact. "

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2017/12/01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5bc7341ae5274a361d74a70e/Skyranger_Nynja_912s_1__G-CGWL_11-18.pdf
2. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-beds-bucks-herts-42292758
3. https://twitter.com/CapitalLONnews/status/939573999650172928
4. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-5162525/Aircraft-plunges-nose-ground-Hertfordshire.html
5. https://www.thesun.co.uk/news/5102136/pilot-dead-airplane-crash-hertfordshire-chiswell-green/
6. https://www.express.co.uk/news/uk/890202/Chiswell-Green-plane-crash-airfield-Hertfordshire-Exodus-latsest-updates
7. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations
8. https://ukga.com/airfield/plaistows-farm

Media: