Accident CSA PiperSport N227US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202748

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CSA PiperSport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N227US
MSN: P1102027
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:297 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento Executive Airport (KSAC), Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the initial climb, he realized that the canopy was not latched properly and had opened. The pilot attempted to secure the canopy, but he was unsuccessful. He decided to terminate the flight and land; however, his airspeed was too fast during the touchdown and the airplane landed hard. The landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid across the runway. The pilot reported that when the airplane came to rest, he saw that a fuel line had ruptured, and he immediately exited the airplane. The airplane caught fire and was extinguished by first responders.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that this accident could have been prevented if he had checked the canopy after he latched it and noticed the latch didn’t catch.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s failure to securely lock the canopy before takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://fr.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N227US

Location

Images:

Taken at KSAC as Fire Dept. was on route on 12-9-17

Photo: NTSB