Incident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WA734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20275

Date:Friday 26 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honiley, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Meteor WA734: Delivered 11/1/51. RAF Service was with 229 OCU, RAF Stradishall Stn Flt and 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron RAF.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) The pilot was unable to control the aircraft's swing on take off, and therefore raised the undercarriage to facilitate an emergency stop at RAF Honiley, Warwickshire. An engine caught fire, and the aircraft sustained serious damage - serious enough to render the airframe "beyond economic repair". 26/03/1954.
Crew:
F/Lt (607095) George Michael SCARROTT (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.155 ISBN 0-85130-290-4
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 12)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.47
4. “We Never Slept” - The Story of 605 Squadron by Ian Piper p. 208: http://www.605squadron.co.uk/We%20Never%20Slept%20-%20The%20Story%20of%20605%20Squadron.pdf
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. http://www.605squadron.co.uk/squadron_aircraft.html
7. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1950-88.htm