Accident Paradise P1 PU-MMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202775

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Paradise P1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-MMT
MSN: 040
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jurema , Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colniza, Mato Grosso
Destination airport:Juara, Mato Grosso
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Ultralight disappeared in Mato Grosso on Saturday (9), when it was the route between Colniza and Juara. The pilot, his wife and a son were on board. The last contact was at 10:30 am on Saturday, when the pilot informed that he was flying over the city of Juruena, 40 minutes from the final destination. The Brazilian Air Force (FAB) located the wreckage at the end of Tuesday (12). An SC-105 Amazonas aircraft launched paratroopers in the closed forest area at the crash site. On Wednesday the paratroopers were able to arrive at the scene and confirmed the death of all the occupants

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/familia-e-encontrada-morta-junto-com-destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-mata-de-mt-diz-fab.ghtml
http://olivre.com.br/geral/fab-lanca-paraquedistas-em-busca-de-familia-e-aviao-desaparecidos/11628
https://g1.globo.com/mt/mato-grosso/noticia/fab-encontra-vestigios-de-aviao-que-seria-de-piloto-desaparecido-com-mulher-e-filho-em-mt.ghtml
https://noticias.uol.com.br/ultimas-noticias/agencia-estado/2017/12/10/aviao-desaparece-com-casal-e-filho-em-mato-grosso.htm
http://www.gazetadigital.com.br/conteudo/show/secao/3/og/1/materia/527829/t/aviao-desaparece-no-ar-com-casal-e-filho-de-1-ano