Incident Airbus A321-231 PT-MXJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202797

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:LATAM Brasil
Registration: PT-MXJ
MSN: 5528
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:São Luiz, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Marechal da Cunha Machado Airport,São Luiz, Maranhão SLZ
Destination airport:Guarulhos Airport,São Paulo , GRU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A plane from Latam Airlines, JJ4730, had problems with one of the turbines and returned to Marechal da Cunha Machado airport. According to INFRAERO, flight JJ4730, on the takeoff there was a big noise and the airplane had a problem in one of the turbines. The landing was done without problems. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/por-problemas-em-motor-durante-o-voo-aviao-retorna-ao-aeroporto-de-sao-luis-logo-apos-decolagem.ghtml
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jj4730#fc88786

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 February 2021 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 Aracaju Airport, SE (AJU/SBAR) min
Bird strike
1 March 2021 PT-MXJ LATAM Brasil 0 Maceió-Zumbi dos Palmares Airport, AL (MCZ/SBMO) min
Bird strike