Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA773,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20282

Date:Thursday 4 November 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:245 (Northern Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA773
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA773: Delivered 18/1/51. RAF Service was with 245 (Northern Rhodesia) Squadron, RAF only

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 4/11/54: Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk. Aircraft deemed "damaged beyond economic repair" and struck off charge 5/11/54 as Cat.5(c). Pilot uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.166 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.97
4. The Gloster Meteor in British Service By Martin Derry
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA