Incident Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone WA775,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20284

Date:Thursday 18 May 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor U.16 Drone
Owner/operator:RAF RAE Llanbedr
Registration: WA775
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cardigan Bay, 7.5 miles NW of Llanbedr -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Llanbedr
Destination airport:Llanbedr
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Unmanned drone conversion of Gloster Meteor F.8. Converted by Flight Refuelling Ltd at Tarrant Rushton, Dorset. Written off 18/5/1961 when control lost & crashed into Cardigan Bay, 7.5 miles north-west of Llanbedr

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
http://web.archive.org/web/20120224234002/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com/tarmet.html