Incident Avro Anson Mk I K6302,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2029

Date:Thursday 23 March 1944
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:31 ANS (Canada) RAF
Registration: K6302
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Homewood, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Port Albert, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First date: 17 June 1941 - Taken on strength at de Havilland Canada, Toronto

To Eastern Air Command on 21 July 1941, for use at No. 31 Operational Training Unit at Debert, NS. Category C crash at 13:30 at Debert aerodrome on 7 February 1942. To Canada Car & Foundry for overhaul, from 30 July to 7 October 1942. To CC&F again from 26 April to 11 August 1943 for repairs following a Category B crash. To No. 1 Training Command when completed.

To No. 6 Repair Depot at RCAF Station Trenton, Ontario on 30 March 1944 for write off, following a Category A crash: Flew into trees in icing conditions on night navex at Homewood, Ontario 23/3/1944. The pilot became lost after ignoring guidance from the navigator and overread the altimeter following a considerable pressure drop. The 5 RAFVR crew members survived with minor injuries.

Last date: 19 April 1944 - Deemed to have been damaged beyond repair, and struck off charge, reduced to spares and produce

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0052/00000214.pdf
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107122228/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_K8745_detailed.html