Accident Robinson R22 Beta II EC-JSC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 202994

Date:Friday 15 December 2017
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:Intercopters Formación
Registration: EC-JSC
MSN: 4013
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cuatro Vientos Airbase (LECU), Madrid -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airbase (LECU)
Destination airport:Madrid-Cuatro Vientos Airbase (LECU)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed from several meters during landing. Both occupants were severly injured, the pilot (aged 43) and a mechanic (aged 37). The helicopter was destroyed. According to a rough translation from Spanish into English of a contemporary newspaper report (see link #1 for the original Spanish text)

"Two injured when a civil helicopter crashed at the Cuatro Vientos airfield

The two seriously injured when a helicopter crashed in the civil area of ​​the Cuatro Vientos aerodrome in Madrid belong to the European Flyers flight school, one of those that provide service on the premises. This has been explained by European Flyers sources at the aerodrome, who have confirmed that the injured are a pilot and a mechanic.

The accident occurred at about 12:30 am, when a light helicopter, of small size, has rushed from several meters in height, apparently when it was about to land, reported Emergencias Madrid.

The injured are the pilot, 43 years old and a mechanic of 37, both serious although initially he does not fear for his life. The first has suffered several injuries, including thoracic and abdominal, and has been transferred seriously to the hospital on October 12 by the Samur, according to Emergencies Madrid.

The second had a dorsal trauma and has been evacuated by the Summa to the hospital also serious Clinic, has specified Emergencias Comunidad de Madrid 112.

To the place, located in the civil part of the aerodrome, have come in addition to Summa and Samur the firemen of the City council and the Municipal Police."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-030/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://okdiario.com/sociedad/2017/12/15/helicoptero-cuatro-vientos-estrella-1607541
2. http://www.elmundo.es/madrid/2017/12/15/5a33c52d268e3e27618b45b1.html
3. http://europeanflyers.com/en/
4. http://www.rotorspot.nl/search.php?find=Ec-jsc&how=a&where=h
5. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/919161/ec-jsc-intercopters-robinson-r22/

Media: