Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA894,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20313

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA894
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gull Farm, Aspall Road, Debenham, Stowmarket, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA894, 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Squadron, RAF: delivered 5/10/1950. Written off 19/8/1952 when collided with Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 WA729 in cloud & abandoned. Aircraft came down at Gull Farm, Aspall Road, Debenham, Stowmarket, Suffolk

Crew:
Squadron Leader (3038282) G.M. Hermitage (pilot) RAF ejected & survived, albeit injured.

The other Gloster Meteor involved (T.Mk.7 WA729) made a successful emergency landing back at RAF Wattisham, and survived to remain in service after repairs. (It was Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(scrap) on 20/5/1961 at No.5 MU Kemble and sold as scrap to Aluminium Refiners Ltd).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.132 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.281
4. 263 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/8/1952: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2671/5 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426891
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._263_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
7. Gull Farmhouse Location: https://historicengland.org.uk/listing/the-list/list-entry/1032310
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Debenham