Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N4491R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203201

Date:Thursday 21 December 2017
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Monroe Aviation School Of Flight
Registration: N4491R
MSN: 17263233
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6075 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Custer Airport (KTTF), Monroe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Monroe, MI (TTF)
Destination airport:Monroe, MI (TTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that the student pilot began to flare for a touch-and-go landing when a wind gust yawed the airplane to the left. He added that the wind “dropped out,” and the airplane landed hard with the nose low, which resulted in the nose landing gear collapsing.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 140° at 6 knots. The flight instructor reported that the wind was variable at 10 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane landed on runway 21.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper yaw control during the landing flare and the flight instructor’s failure to take remedial action, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4491R

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/415518-364b101e8ac1599d5f6844c4f394224f678dc4e5/aircrafttype/C172

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 June 1997 N4491R Private 0 Grosse Ile, MI sub

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA