Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20322

Date:Saturday 21 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: WA967
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA967, 263 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF: Delivered 20/3/1951. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21/11/53 when the aircraft caught fire in flight. Despite the aircraft recovering safely to RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, the aircraft was deemed as "damaged beyond economic repair". Not repaired, and struck off charge. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 430
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. 263 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/4/1953 to 30/11/1953: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2671/12 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8426892
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/187: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424308
6. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/32/S2668: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578514
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA