Mid-air collision Incident Avro 504N G-ACLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203249

Date:Sunday 30 September 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504N
Owner/operator:Richard Arthur Clinton Holme
Registration: G-ACLV
MSN: J8573
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Claybury Park, Woodford, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504N J8573 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of any official c/n). First registered (C of R 4728) 21.11.33 as G-ACLV to Air Travel Ltd., Penshurst, Kent. Later in 1933 the company moved to Gatwick Airport, Lowfield Heath, Surrey. In "British Built Aircraft Vol.3" Ron Smith says that between 1932 and 1933 Air Travel Ltd converted at least three Avro 504N, G-ACLV, G-ACOD and G-ACOM after having moved from Penhurst (Kent). They were also engaged in overhaul and refurbishment of Avro 504 variants and it appears they operated some of these for joy-riding operations.

Sold on and re-regsitered to National Aviation Displays Ltd., Ford Aerodrome, Yapton, West Sussex. Sold on and re-registered to Aerial Sites Ltd., Hanworth Aerodrome, Hanworth, Middlesex. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 8294) to Richard Arthur Clinton Holme, London SW.1 (aircraft remained based at Hanworth Aerdrome),

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.9.34 when collided in mid air with Miles M.2D Hawk G-ACPD over Claybury Park, Woodford, Essex.

Registration G-ACPD belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry ("Cancellation by Secretary of State") on 1.12.46, probably after the Air Ministry's 1946 census into the continued existence of surviving pre war aircraft.

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLV.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Gatwick