Accident Cessna 172N N738DS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203301

Date:Saturday 18 February 2017
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N738DS
MSN: 17269901
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:10509 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Statesville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Destination airport:Statesville, NC (SVH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on the second leg of a solo cross-county training flight. During the landing flare at the destination airport, he landed the airplane “hard,” and it bounced twice before he was able to regain control. He taxied back to the beginning of the runway and conducted a run-up. Noting no anomalies, he taxied onto the runway and started the takeoff roll. During the takeoff, he pulled back on the yoke “too far,” and the airplane climbed between 30 and 40 ft before entering an aerodynamic stall and colliding with the ground. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the propeller struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. It could not be determined whether the airplane incurred damage during the hard landing that would have impacted the pilot’s ability to maintain pitch control during the subsequent takeoff; therefore, the reason for the loss of control could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of airplane control during takeoff for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location