Accident Avro Anson V 12364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203460

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson V
Owner/operator:1 CNS RCAF
Registration: 12364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W of Brandon, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Destination airport:RCAF Rivers, MB
Narrative:
Anson 12364, of 1 CNS (Central Navigation School) at RCAF Rivers MB, was on a night navigation exercise. The crew consisted of a pilot, a wireless operator and three nav students. The pilot entered the edge of a CB cloud at 3000 ft, even though it was well lit up by lightning. The aircraft became uncontrollable and the pilot ordered the crew to bail out. All bailed out successfully except the pilot whose parachute became entangled in the tale plane. P/O Willard H. Rowland died when the aircraft struck the ground.

Sources:

Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 7 July 1944, p1
Winnipeg Free Press, July 7, 1944, p5
https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0058/00000125.pdf
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/141470817/willard-hugh-rowland