Incident Cessna 172H Skyhawk D-EDFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 203531

Date:Thursday 28 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Aero Club Cagliari
Registration: D-EDFG
MSN: F1720481
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cagliari Elmas Airport, LIEE -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircarft was blown by strong gale winds while parked at Cagliari Elams, and came to rest upside-down. Apparent damage to propeller, engine, main wing and tail.
The mistral storm had an average of 90 kilometers per hour in the Cagliari area with peaks between 120 and 130 kilometers at Capo Caccia and Capo Carbonara

Sources:

http://www.lanuovasardegna.it/cagliari/cronaca/2017/12/28/news/maltempo-a-elmas-un-aereo-si-rovescia-e-resta-ruote-all-aria-nella-pista-1.16286863

Media: